Request a Quote
[…] Request a Quote

    Seattle Physical Control Charge Lawyer

    What is a Physical Control charge?

    RCW 46.61.504(1) states “A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state: (a) And the person has, within two hours after being in actual physical control of the vehicle, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or (b) The person has, within two hours after being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or (c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or (d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.”

    What happens after a Physical Control arrest?

    An individual arrested for Physical Control faces two separate legal actions.  The first legal action will be with the department of licensing where the accused will face a possible drivers license suspension.