Request a Quote
[…] However, it is often determined on a case by case basis and there are several factors considered.  Whether the vehicle was running is probably the most significant factor considered.  A second consideration is where was the vehicle parked.  Was it in the middle of the roadway or off of the roadway.  Lastly, the driver’s position inside the vehicle is often considered.  Did they have an ability to readily move the vehicle, meaning the keys were within reach?

    Can I use the Safely off the Roadway Defense

    RCW 46.61.504(2) states “No person may be convicted under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.”

    The defense of Safely off the Roadway can be asserted in a Physical Control case when the driver prior to being pursued by law enforcement pulled their vehicle off the roadway and parked.